Track results

The El Dorado Springs boys track team shows off its trophy for winning the Bulldog Relays.

Cedar County track teams were in action Tuesday, April 9, at the El Dorado Springs Bulldog Relays and Friday, April 12, at the Gorilla Relays on the campus of Pittsburg State University in Kansas.

El Dorado Springs Bulldog Relays

Winners and Cedar County results

Boys team standings: 1. El Dorado Springs, 119.5; 2. Adrian, 100.5; 3. Stockton, 76; 4. Warsaw, 62.5; 5. Jasper, 59.5; 6. Weaubleau, 51; 7. Liberal, 49.5; 8. College Heights, 43; 9. Marion C. Early, 37; 10. Appleton City, 32; 11. Skyline, 30; 12. Sherwood, 19; 13. Sheldon, 18.5; 14. (tie) Lockwood, 15; Golden City, 15; 16. Osceola, 6; 17. Wheatland, 4; 18. (tie) Bronaugh, El Dorado Christian, 0.

100 M: 1. Parker Love, Warsaw, 11.28; 5. Haiden Overton, El Dorado Springs, 11.89.

110 M Hurdles: 1. Owen Tallman, Adrian, 17.48; 2. Brayden Housh, El Dorado Springs, 17.61; 3. Taylor Wingert, El Dorado Springs 17.73.

1600 M: 1. Chase Ratliff, Weaubleau, 4:39.07; 2. Daelen Ackley, El Dorado Springs, 4:39.27; 3. Bryson Coulter, Stockton, 4:44.85; 6. Tyler Adams, Stockton, 5:03.44.

200 M: 1. Parker Love, Warsaw, 22.36; 4. Haiden Overton, El Dorado Springs, 24.23.

300 M Hurdles: 1. Taylor Wingert, El Dorado Springs, 45.39.

3200 M: 1. Chase Ratliff, Weaubleau, 10:55.89; 7, Brice Knoll, El Dorado Springs, 11:54.93; 8. Ben Page, Stockton, 12:09.82.

400 M: 1. Gaege Queen, Lockwood, 53.36; 3. Aaron Merrick, Stockton, 55.02.

4x100 M Relay: 1. Adrian 47.04; 3. El Dorado Springs, 48.09; 8. Stockton, 53.08.

4x200 M Relay: 1. Adrian 1:37.24; 2. El Dorado 1:40.98; 5. Stockton, 1:45.21.

4x400 M Relay: 1. Stockton 3:43.00; 4. El Dorado Springs 3:56.20.

4x800 M Relay: 1. Stockton 8:52.00; 6. ElDorado Springs, 9:24.00.

800 M: 1. Chase Ratliff, Weaubleau 2:03.83; 4. Bryson Coulter, Stockton, 2:15.44; 7. Bryce Walker, El Dorado Springs, 2:23.53.

Discus: 1. Levi Hale, Jasper 141’; 3. Shelby McKinney, El Dorado Springs, 124’ 9”; 5. Samuel McGuire, Stockton 117’ 2”.

High Jump: 1. Collin Lybarger, Adrian 6’; 7. (tie) Dillon Hargrove, Jalen Julian, El Dorado Springs, 5’ 2”.

Javelin: 1. Shelby McKinney, El Dorado Springs, 149’ 11”; 3. Brayden Housh, El Dorado Springs, 131’ 2”.

Long Jump: 1. Parker Love, Warsaw, 21’ 3”; 3. Jason Bradshaw, Stockton, 18’ 7.25”; 6. Aaron Merrick, Stockton, 17’ 9”.

Pole Vault: 1. Ethan Parshall, El Dorado Springs, 13’; 2. Brayden Housh, El Dorado Springs, 13’; 5. Cody Shepherd, Stockton 10’.

Shot Put: 1. Sam Maas, Marion C. Early, 46’ 9”; 4. Samuel McGuire, Stockton, 44’ 6.5”; 6. Shelby McKinney, El Dorado Springs. 43’ 3.5”.

Triple Jump: 1. Parker Love, Warsaw, 42’ 7.75”; 2. Jason Bradshaw, Stockton 39’ 10.5”; 4. Hunter Boyles, El Dorado Springs, 39’ 1”.

Girls team standings: 1. Warsaw, 119; 2. Adrian, 80; 3. Sherwood, 63; 4. Appleton City, 62; 5. College Heights, 54; 6. Stockton, 51; 7. Skyline, 50; 8. Jasper, 47; 9. (tie) Lockwood, Osceola 39; 11. Marion C. Early, 31; 12. (tie) El Dorado Springs, Liberal, 21; 14. Weaubleau, 14; 15. El Dorado Christian, 11; 16. Sheldon, 9; 17. Golden City, 8; 18. Bronaugh, 3; 19. Wheatland, 0.

100 M: 1. Aleah Asare, Osceola, 12.94.

100 M Hurdles: 1. Jenna Shipley, Adrian, 17.10; 5. Kate Brown, Stockton, 18.10.

1600 M: 1. Luella Bradshaw, Stockton, 6:00.63, 3. Kenli Rader, El Dorado Springs, 6:02.18.

200 M: 1. Aleah Asare, Osceola, 27.86.

300 M Hurdles: 1. Jenna Shipley, Adrian, 47.45.

3200 M: 1. Alyssa Alcantara, Warsaw, 13:56.54; 3. Shanae Potts, Stockton, 14:19.96.

400 M: 1. Madison Minnick, Adrian 1:02.66.

4x100 M Relay: 1. Warsaw, 54.21.

4x200 M Relay: 1. Warsaw, 1:57.70

4x400 M Relay: 1. Adrian, 4:28.17; 4. El Dorado Springs 4:43.98; 5. Stockton, 4:47.17.

4x800 M Relay: 1. Stockton 11:21.00.

800 M: 1. Kelyn Holman, Lockwood 2:32.53; 2. Luella Bradshaw, Stockton, 2:36.66; 5. Morgan Mitchell, El Dorado Springs, 2:42.12.

Discus: 1. Abby Vogel, Appleton City, 109’ 10”; 6. Sierra Castro, El Dorado Springs, 77’ 3”

High Jump: 1. Jenna Shipley, Adrian 5’.

Javelin: 1. Abby Vogel, Appleton City, 115’ 6”; 3. Jordanne Steuck, El Dorado Christian, 95’ 4”; 6. Sierra Castro, El Dorado Springs 84’ 3”.

Long Jump: 1. Kya Schepker Warsaw, 15’ 8”; 4. Kate Brown, Stockton. 14’ 5”.

Pole Vault: 1. Autumn Garrett, Skyline, 9’ 6’; 5. Victoria Nail, Stockton 7’; 6. Isabelle Bryson, El Dorado Christian 6’ 6”.

Shot Put: 1. Abby Vogel, Appleton City, 34’ 0.75”.

Triple Jump: 1. Kya Schepker, Warsaw, 34’ 4”. 7. Jordanne Steuck, El Dorado Christian, 28’ 6”.

Pitt State Relays

Cedar County results

Note: 800, 1600, and 3200 meters were run indoors.

Boys

100 M: 68. Haiden Overton, El Dorado Springs, 12.33; 78. Kyler Willis, El Dorado Springs, 12.96.

110 M Hurdles: Brayden Housh, El Dorado Springs, 18.56; 39. Taylor Wingert, El Dorado Springs, 19.13.

200 M: 36. Aaron Merrick, Stockton, 24.42; 765. Kyler Willis, El Dorado Springs, 27.02.

300 M Hurdles: 35. Taylor Wingert, El Dorado Springs, 45.34.

400 M: 73. James King, El Dorado Springs, 58.84; 79. Dylan McIntire, El Dorado Springs, 1:01.01.

800 M: 25. Bryson Coulter, Stockton, 2:08.69; 54. Bryce Walker, El Dorado Springs, 2:19.91; 57. Brice Knoll, El Dorado Springs, 2:22, 83.

1600 M: 19. Bryson Coulter, Stockton, 4:43.69; 69; Tyler Johnson, Stockton, 5:18.25; 70. Brice Knoll, 5:23.32; 71. Lunden Messick, El Dorado Springs, 5:27.90; 74. Dylan Tyler, El Dorado Springs, 5:40.48.

3200 M: 6. Daelen Ackley, El Dorado Springs, 12:11.91; 21. Tyler Adams, Stockton, 10:22.87; 59. Nick Raddatz, El Dorado Springs, 12:11.91.

4x100 M Relay: 28. El Dorado Springs, 48.04.

4x200 M Relay: 17. El Dorado Springs, 1:44.43.

4x400 M Relay: 19. Stockton, 3:46.64; 22. El Dorado Springs, 3:59.36.

4x800 M Relay: 15. Stockton, 8:51.44; 22. El Dorado Springs, 9:38.66.

High Jump: 29. Dylan Hargrove, El Dorado Springs, 5’ 6”; 32. Jalen Julien, El Dorado Springs, 5’ 4”.

Pole vault: 4. Ethan Parshall, El Dorado Springs, 13’ 6”; 16. Brayden Housh, El Dorado Springs, 12’ 6”.

Long Jump: 56. Jason Bradshaw, Stockton, 16’ 2.5”.

Triple Jump: 17. Jason Bradshaw, Stockton, 39’ 10”.

Discus: 19. Samuel McGuire, Stockton, 123’ 2”; 21. Shelby McKinney, El Dorado Springs, 122’ 3”.

Javelin: 7. Shelby McKinney, El Dorado Springs, 149’ 3”; 18. Brayden Housh, El Dorado Springs, 136’ 2”.

Shot Put: 25. Samuel McGuire, Stockton, 41’ 8”; 26. Shelby McKinney, El Dorado Springs, 41’ 8”.

Girls

100 M: 59. Abby Cartwright, El Dorado Springs, 15.04; 61. Courtney Templin, El Dorado Springs, 15.21.

100 M Hurdles: 28. Kate Brown, Stockton, 18.36.

200 M: 40. Morgan Mitchell, El Dorado Springs, 29.81; 60, Abby Cartwright, El Dorado Springs, 32.50; 61. Courtney Templin, El Dorado Springs, 32.54.

400 M: 39. Morgan Mitchell, El Dorado Springs, 1:08.42; 51. Emma Black, Stockton, 1:11.65; 52. Emma Sullivan, Stockton, 1:12.02.

800 M: 16. Luella Bradshaw, Stockton, 2:32.44; 44. Leah Rohlin, El Dorado Springs, 2:52.20; 45. Sarah King, El Dorado Springs, 2:52.62.

1600 M: 39. Shanae Potts, Stockton, 6:29.40.

3200 M: 21. Kenli Rader, El Dorado Springs, 13:12.46.

4x400 M Relay: 18. Stockton, 4:42.27.

4x800 M Relay: 11. Stockton, 11:17.32; 14. El Dorado Springs, 11:35.75.

Javelin: 27. Kaitlyn Creek, Stockton, 90’ 9.”

Shot Put: 41. Kaitlyn Creek, Stockton, 26’ 11”.

Discus: 44. Sierra Castro, El Dorado Springs, 80’.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.